Privacy policy

Last updated: July 6, 2020

A quick note about privacy: Streamlit aims to make it fast, easy, and delightful to create and share apps. To do so, Streamlit has open-source software you can download to build your apps; a sharing platform you can use to deploy, manage, and share your apps; and various services, like our discussion forum, where you can get more information on how to better use Streamlit. By default, each product or service collects some data so that we can understand how Streamlit products are used and use that information to improve Streamlit.

We also want to assure you that the Streamlit open-source software does not  — and never will — see or store any of the data you put into any app that you develop with it. That data belongs to you and only you.

The open-source software does, by default, collect summary statistics. You can easily turn off summary statistics when using our open source software by changing your config file to set browser.gatherUsageStats = false.

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by Streamlit, Inc. (“Streamlit”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) in connection with (i) our website, hosting service for applications, forums, blogs, and related online and offline offerings (collectively, the “Services”); and (ii) your use of our open source software (the “Software”).

All capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use (the “Terms”).

2. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

2.1. Account Creation

If you create an account with the Services, we will collect certain personal information about you, such as your name, email address, user ID, and authentication information.

2.2. Communications with Us

We may collect personal information from you such as your email address when you request information about or show interest in our Services or Software, register for our newsletter, request customer or technical support, communicate with us, or otherwise provide personal information to us.

2.3. Data Collected via our Services

We collect the information you provide to the Services (including any personal information that you choose to include when using the Services).

2.4. Surveys

We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, we may ask you for certain information which may include personal information.

2.5. Community Features

We may offer community features such as forums, blogs, or social media pages. Any content you provide on the public sections of these channels will be considered “public” and is not subject to privacy protections referenced herein.

2.6. Automatic Data Collection

We may collect certain information automatically when you use the Services. This information may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, unique identifiers associated with your browser or device (including Technologies), details about your browser, operating system or device, location information (including inferred location based off of your IP address), Internet service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using the Services, information about the links you click, and other information about how you use the Services.

We may also monitor your use of the Software, and compile information related to such use, including statistical and performance information related to the operation and use of the Software (“Usage Data”). As between Streamlit and you, all right, title and interest in the Usage Data and all intellectual property rights therein, belong to and are retained solely by us, and we may use such Usage Data for any purpose, including for data gathering, analysis, Software and Services enhancements and improvements, marketing, and as may be required by applicable law or regulation.

2.7. Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, and Analytics Information

We, as well as third parties that may provide content or other functionality on the Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services. Technologies are essentially small data files placed on your device that allow us and our partners to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services.

Our use of such Technologies falls into the following categories: (i) operationally necessary Technologies; (ii) personalization Technologies; (iii) analytics or measurement Technologies; and (iv) advertising Technologies.

2.7.1 Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly.

2.7.2 Pixel Tags/Web Beacons

A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in the Services that collects information about engagement on the Services. The use of a pixel tag allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular link. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

2.7.3 Analytics

We may use Google Analytics and other service providers to collect and process analytics information on our Services. For more information about how Google uses data, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google Analytics’ collection and processing of data generated by your use of our website by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including:

3.1. To Provide the Services and Software, such as:

  • Fulfilling our contract with you;
  • Responding to questions, comments, and other requests;
  • Processing your payment card or other financial information for products or Services purchased; and
  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services.

3.2. Administrative Purposes, such as:

  • Pursuing our legitimate interests, such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  • Measuring interest and engagement in the Services and Software;
  • Improving the Services and Software;
  • Developing new products and services;
  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities;
  • Carrying out audits;
  • Communicating with you about your account, the Services and the Software;
  • Preventing and prosecuting potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • Enforcing our agreements; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

3.3. Marketing Our Products, Services, and Software

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices or if you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time as set forth below.

3.4. Purposes for which You Consent

We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.

3.5. De-identified and Aggregated Information Use

We may use personal information and other information about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated information. De-identified and/or aggregated information is not personal information, and we may use and disclose such information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes.

4. With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Information?

4.1. Service Providers

We may share your personal information with our service providers.

4.2. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store in association with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iii) enforce our policies or contracts; (iv) collect amounts owed to us; or (v) assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

4.3. Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

5. International Data Transfers

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

6. Your Choices

6.1. General

You may have the right to opt out of certain uses of your personal information.

6.2. Email Communications

If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services, or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

6.3. “Do Not Track”

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

6.4. Cookies

You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

7. Your Privacy Rights

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not “sell” your personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtain access to or a copy of your personal information; (iii) receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another entity (the “right of data portability”); (iv) object to or restrict our uses of your personal information; (v) seek correction or amendment of your personal information; (vi) withdraw your consent; and (vii) request erasure of personal information held about you by Streamlit, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, Streamlit will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

If you are a California resident, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Streamlit for the exercise of your rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

8. Data Retention

Streamlit retains the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or Software or as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

9. Security

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure. We may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services or Software. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services, by mail or e-mail.

10. Children’s Information

The Services and Software are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below, and we’ll promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

11. Third-Party Websites and Applications

The Services and Software may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to us. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third party websites or applications is at your own risk.

12. Supervisory Authority

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Support Services or Software after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Streamlit, Inc.
777 Oak St
San Francisco, CA 94030
legal@streamlit.io